WELCOME TO THE CFZ BLOG NETWORK: COME AND JOIN THE FUN

Half a century ago, Belgian Zoologist Bernard Heuvelmans first codified cryptozoology in his book On the Track of Unknown Animals.

The Centre for Fortean Zoology (CFZ) are still on the track, and have been since 1992. But as if chasing unknown animals wasn't enough, we are involved in education, conservation, and good old-fashioned natural history! We already have three journals, the largest cryptozoological publishing house in the world, CFZtv, and the largest cryptozoological conference in the English-speaking world, but in January 2009 someone suggested that we started a daily online magazine! The CFZ bloggo is a collaborative effort by a coalition of members, friends, and supporters of the CFZ, and covers all the subjects with which we deal, with a smattering of music, high strangeness and surreal humour to make up the mix.

It is edited by CFZ Director Jon Downes, and subbed by the lovely Lizzy Bitakara'mire (formerly Clancy), scourge of improper syntax. The daily newsblog is edited by Corinna Downes, head administratrix of the CFZ, and the indexing is done by Lee Canty and Kathy Imbriani. There is regular news from the CFZ Mystery Cat study group, and regular fortean bird news from 'The Watcher of the Skies'. Regular bloggers include Dr Karl Shuker, Dale Drinnon, Richard Muirhead and Richard Freeman.The CFZ bloggo is updated daily, and there's nothing quite like it anywhere else. Come and join us...

Search This Blog

WATCH OUR MONTHLY WEBtv SHOW

SUPPORT OTT ON PATREON

SUPPORT OTT ON PATREON
Click on this logo to find out more about helping CFZtv and getting some smashing rewards...

SIGN UP FOR OUR MONTHLY NEWSLETTER

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy explains what personal information the CFZ collects about you and how it is used by us.

Where we stand on privacy
The CFZ recognises that your personal information is sensitive and private and will therefore always treat it with respect and confidentiality. It is to the benefit of our subscribers and ourselves that we manage your information responsibly and with transparency.

Under data protection regulations, you have the right to have your personal information removed at any time from the CFZ or indeed, any other company. We make this option clear and simple to achieve for all of our customers.

Who we are
The CFZ provides a monthly newsletter to subscribers, and also monthly updates about our webTV show, and occasionally other news. To enable us to deliver on our services, we collect email addresses from those of our readers who receive email updates. We always keep your personal information safe and secure and take a proactive approach to being compliant with government regulations about data protection.

What information do we collect about you?
The only information we hold are your email addresses.
We do not collect or store credit or debit card details.


When do we collect information about you?
If you register with us or have requested to be put on our mailing list.

How will we use the information about you?
The information we collect about you is used purely so we can deliver our free newsletters and magazines.

Who we share your information with
We never sell or give your information to any other organisation. 


You have the right at any time to stop us from sending you newsletters. If you no longer wish to subscribe for any reason, you can change your subscription preferences within your account or contact us at unsubscribe@cfz.org.uk, and we will do it for you.

Access to your information
You have the right to request a free copy of the information that we hold about you at any time. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email gonzo@cfz.org,uk or write to us at:

Centre for Fortean Zoology
Myrtle Cottage,
Woolfardisworthy,
Bideford, North Devon
EX39 5QR

Telephone 01237 431413
eMail jon@eclipse.co.uk

www.gonzoweekly.com
www.gonzo-multimedia.blogspot.com

Before we process this request will we need proof of identification to ensure the data is matched correctly and is safe to be despatched to you.

Removal of your information
You have the right to request that your personal information be removed from our systems. The only instance in which certain information is necessary for us to still have in this case is to complete a legal obligation, such as fulfilment of an order.

You can request for your details to be removed by contacting lease email gonzo@cfz.org,uk or write to us at:


The Centre for Fortean Zoology,
Myrtle Cottage,
Woolfardisworthy,
Bideford, North Devon
EX39 5QR

Telephone 01237 431413
Fax+44 (0)7006-074-925

eMail jon@eclipse.co.uk
www.cfz.org.uk
www.weirdweekend.org
www.forteanzoology.blogspot.com/

We may ask for proof of identification before we process any deletion requests.

How long do we keep your personal information?
The CFZ keeps personal information for as long as you continue to subscriben to our free services, unless you ask us to delete it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website at http://gonzo-multimedia.blogspot.com/p/privacy-policy-this-privacy-policy.html

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11/05/2018

How to contact us

The Centre for Fortean Zoology,
Myrtle Cottage,
Woolfardisworthy,
Bideford, North Devon
EX39 5QR

Telephone 01237 431413
Fax+44 (0)7006-074-925

eMail jon@eclipse.co.uk
www.cfz.org.uk
www.weirdweekend.org
www.forteanzoology.blogspot.com/

Supervisory authority
In the unfortunate event that you feel the CFZ  has not complied to General Data Protection Regulations you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office which is the Supervisory Authority in the UK.

This authority upholds information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

They can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk

Your rights - a more technical summary
Here is a summary of the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)  the right to access;

(b)  the right to rectification;

(c)  the right to erasure;

(d)  the right to restrict processing;

(e)  the right to object to processing;

(f)  the right to data portability;

(g)  the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h)  the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by visiting My Account when logged into our website.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is: (a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us. This document was created using parts of a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com)

No comments: